JobBoshOpen JobBosh
Roofing and guttering calculator - free

Roof tile repairs (slipped / broken tiles, ridge, verge): calculator for UK builders

Answer the measurements this calculation needs and JobBosh works out the materials with wastage and pack rounding, the labour hours by role, the plant, the waste and the site needs - then prices them from your own figures, a supplier's quotation or a dated price you record. Free, no account needed to start.

What it works out

  • Material: Replacement tiles to match existing
  • Labour: Tile, ridge and verge repairs
  • Plant: Mobile tower hire
  • Waste: Broken tiles, old mortar

The questions it asks

QuestionUnit / choicesRequired?Help
Tiles to replacenrrequired
Ridge / hip to re-bedmoptional - default 0 (labelled assumed)
Verge to re-pointmoptional - default 0 (labelled assumed)
Storeysnroptional - default 2 (labelled assumed)
Accessone of: ladder short, tower, scaffoldoptional - default tower (labelled assumed)

The norms behind it, with their sources

Coverage, productivity and wastage defaults you can edit; each carries where it comes from and is shown as assumed until your own benchmark replaces it.

NormValueSourceTier
Replace a tile (groups of a few)0.2 hr/tiletrade practiceassumed
Re-bed ridge per metre0.6 hr/mtrade practiceassumed
Re-point verge per metre0.4 hr/mtrade practiceassumed
Mortar per metre of ridge8 kg/mtrade practiceassumed

A worked example

Answers used: Tiles to replace 2 nr; Ridge / hip to re-bed 0 m; Verge to re-point 0 m; Storeys 2 nr; Access tower. These are the recipe's own quantities for those answers - the prices are yours, the supplier's or a quotation's, never a figure typed on a web page.

KindLineQuantityHow it is worked out
materialReplacement tiles to match existing2.2 nr
3 x nr - each
2 tiles +10 %
labourTile, ridge and verge repairs0.4 hr2 x 0.2 h + 0 m x 0.6 h + 0 m x 0.4 h
plantMobile tower hire1 hire-dayhire-days = labour days
wasteBroken tiles, old mortar0.01 m32 x 0.003 + 0 x 0.01 m3

Labour on this example: about 0.4 hours across the roles; at your rates it becomes money.

Site questions this work raises: Access equipment and temporary works, Parking and traffic, Site access and neighbours.

Working at height: the access choice is a safety decision, not a cost line.

Then what

Price the lines from your crew rates and your material prices (each with its source and date), answer the site questions (parking, skip, welfare, power, water, protection), let JobBosh draft the supplier enquiries you approve, and issue a branded quotation your customer accepts on a secure link. Guest work is kept for 14 days; a free account keeps it for good.

Start a roof tile repairs (slipped / broken tiles, ridge, verge) job now